Skip to content

Africa Supply Chain

Analysis

Transnet posts R4.6B profit, rail volumes rise 4.9% to 167.9M mt

Transnet posted a R4.6 billion profit for the year ended March 31, 2026 — its first in four years — reversing a R1.9 billion loss. Revenue rose 7.1% to R88.6 billion, driven by 4.9% higher rail volumes (167.9 million mt) and 6.9% growth in pipeline volumes (14.3 billion litres). EBITDA edged up 0.7% to R30.9 billion, while net operating expenses jumped 10.8% to R57.7 billion. A R12.5 billion gain from the sale of a 49.999% stake in Durban Gateway Terminal contributed significantly. CEO Michelle Phillips noted rail volumes remain short of the 180 million mt break-even target. Borrowings reached R150.7 billion, and R129.1 billion is earmarked for capital investment over five years.

Original source: news.metal.com

Transnet posts R4.6B profit, rail volumes rise 4.9% to 167.9M mt

Ask SCI.AI about this story

📋 本文要点

Transnet posted a R4.6 billion profit for the year ended March 31, 2026 — its first in four years — reversing a R1.9 billion loss. Revenue rose 7.1% to R88.6 billion, driven by 4.9% higher rail volumes (167.9 million mt) and 6.9% growth in pipeline volumes (14.3 billion litres). EBITDA edged up 0.7% to R30.9 billion, while net operating expenses jumped 10.8% to R57.7 billion. A R12.5 billion gain from the sale of a 49.999% stake in Durban Gateway Terminal contributed significantly. CEO Michelle Phillips noted rail volumes remain short of the 180 million mt break-even target. Borrowings reached R150.7 billion, and R129.1 billion is earmarked for capital investment over five years.

According to news.metal.com, South Africa’s state-owned freight logistics group Transnet reported a R4.6 billion profit for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 — its first annual profit in four years and a reversal from a R1.9 billion loss in the prior year.

Rail and pipeline growth drive revenue

Revenue rose 7.1% to R88.6 billion, supported by higher rail and pipeline volumes as well as weighted average tariff increases. Rail volumes — handled by Transnet’s largest operating division — increased 4.9% to 167.9 million mt from 160.1 million mt a year earlier. Pipeline volumes grew 6.9% to 14.3 billion litres.

EBITDA, expenses, and one-off gains

EBITDA rose 0.7% to R30.9 billion, though the EBITDA margin narrowed by 2.2 percentage points to 34.8%. Net operating expenses increased 10.8% to R57.7 billion. A substantial portion of the profit stemmed from a once-off transaction: Transnet disposed of a 49.999% interest in the Durban Gateway Terminal to International Container Terminal Services Inc. for R10.5 billion, effective January 1, 2026, generating a R12.5 billion profit on disposal including a related fair value adjustment.

Recovery challenges and infrastructure investment

CEO Michelle Phillips said the company still has a long way to go in its recovery, noting that rail volumes remain below the previously announced 180 million mt target — which she described as a prerequisite for the underlying business to break even. Borrowings rose to R150.7 billion, and capital investment totalled R23.3 billion during the year, with a further R129.1 billion planned over the next five years.

Rail access reform and chrome sector relevance

Transnet reported progress on opening its rail network to third-party operators, having concluded Rail Access Agreements with 11 train operating companies, with the first services expected to commence during the 2026/27 financial year. The results carry relevance for South Africa’s chrome sector, which depends on Transnet’s rail and port network to move record chrome ore export volumes; rail and port logistics constraints have been repeatedly cited by industry bodies as a structural drag on ferroalloys competitiveness, forcing greater reliance on costlier road transport. Transnet’s results did not disclose chrome ore or ferroalloys-specific volumes within the rail or port figures, leaving the extent of any improvement in chrome-specific logistics performance unquantified.

Source: news.metal.com

Compiled from international media by the SCI.AI editorial team.

Ask SCI.AI Finished reading? Continue with SCI.AI. Explore the related policy, route, company and historical context. Continue asking
Stay ahead of supply chain shifts

One email a week: the stories that matter and new risk events — in English, free.

Prefer RSS? Articles Risk events

East Africa Foods raises $40M to cut food loss by 40%
Africa Supply Chain

East Africa Foods raises $40M to cut food loss by 40%

East Africa Foods raised USD 40 million — including USD 26 million in Series B equity — to scale physical and digital food supply chain infrastructure across East Africa. The agritech platform sources from 28,000+ smallholder farmers and supplies 10,000+ urban retailers, cutting post-harvest loss by one-third. With a fleet of 100+ trucks and operations spanning five branches in Tanzania and Kenya, EAF targets benefits for 100,000 farmers (45% women) and aims to build African-owned, climate-resilient food infrastructure.

East Africa Foods raises $40M to cut food loss by one-third
Africa Supply Chain

East Africa Foods raises $40M to cut food loss by one-third

East Africa Foods has raised USD 40 million—including USD 26 million in Series B equity—to scale its integrated food supply chain infrastructure across East Africa. The agritech platform currently serves 28,000 smallholder farmers and 10,000 urban retailers, cutting post-harvest food loss by one-third within its network. With up to 100,000 farmers targeted—45% of them women—the company aims to strengthen climate resilience, improve income predictability, and enhance traceability and quality control. Investors include PIDG’s InfraCo, Oikocredit, FMO, and the Schmidt Family Foundation. The initiative addresses systemic losses estimated at 40% in Kenya and Tanzania.

Iranian vessel discharges 5,200 TEU at Kenya’s Lamu Port
Africa Supply Chain

Iranian vessel discharges 5,200 TEU at Kenya’s Lamu Port

The Iranian container ship MV Hamouna discharged 5,200 TEU at Kenya’s Port of Lamu — a new single-vessel record — enabled by the port’s 17.5-metre berths and 400-metre operational quays. The call coincides with construction of Aliko Dangote’s $16 billion, 700,000-barrel-per-day refinery in Lamu, expected to drive sustained traffic from large crude carriers and product tankers. Earlier this year, the 369-metre MV Baltimore Express and 335-metre MV Nagoya Express also visited, with the latter setting a prior size record in 2025. MV Da Yang Bai He delivered 2,930 tonnes of refinery equipment on September 26.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Create New Account!

Fill the forms below to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Scan to share via WeChat

Open WeChat and scan the QR code to share

QR Code

Add New Playlist