Skip to content

Manufacturing

Analysis

India: 3.6% of factories drive 62% of manufacturing output

A government survey reported by The Economic Times shows India's manufacturing output is highly concentrated: factories producing above Rs 500 crore made up about 3.6% of operational plants but generated 62.07% of total output and nearly 61% of net value added in FY25. At the other end, units with output up to Rs 10 crore were 52.36% of plants but contributed just 1.92% of output. Capital-heavy units with plant and machinery of Rs 10 crore or more held 87.42% of fixed capital and produced 76.82% of output. The manufacturing corporate sector recorded 9.28% year-on-year GVA growth, while GVA per person engaged rose only 2.25%.

Original source: m.economictimes.com

India: 3.6% of factories drive 62% of manufacturing output

Ask SCI.AI about this story

📋 本文要点

A government survey reported by The Economic Times shows India's manufacturing output is highly concentrated: factories producing above Rs 500 crore made up about 3.6% of operational plants but generated 62.07% of total output and nearly 61% of net value added in FY25. At the other end, units with output up to Rs 10 crore were 52.36% of plants but contributed just 1.92% of output. Capital-heavy units with plant and machinery of Rs 10 crore or more held 87.42% of fixed capital and produced 76.82% of output. The manufacturing corporate sector recorded 9.28% year-on-year GVA growth, while GVA per person engaged rose only 2.25%.

India’s manufacturing base is heavily concentrated in a small group of large plants, according to a government survey reported by The Economic Times. Factories producing more than Rs 500 crore in output made up about 3.6% of the country’s operational plants but generated 62.07% of total manufacturing output and nearly 61% of net value added in FY25.

Large plants dominate output and jobs

The findings come from the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) conducted by the statistics ministry. Beyond their share of production, these large factories also provided employment to about a third of the total workforce engaged by the sector during the year.

At the other end of the scale, factories with annual output of up to Rs 10 crore represented 52.36% of operational units but contributed just 1.92% of total output and 2.12% of net value added. The detailed report follows the release of the ASI 2024-25 factsheet in September.

Capital investment shows a similar divide

Classifying factories by the size of their capital reinforces the pattern. Units with plant and machinery valued at Rs 10 crore and above accounted for 15.84% of operational factories in FY25, yet they contributed 76.82% of total output and 78.07% of net value added.

These same capital-heavy units held 87.42% of the fixed capital deployed in the registered manufacturing sector and engaged 59.66% of all persons employed. By contrast, factories with investment of up to Rs 5 crore made up 78.69% of operational units and employed 34.32% of the workforce, but contributed only 19.24% of total output and 17.61% of net value added.

Value added rises faster than per-worker gains

The manufacturing corporate sector, which accounts for more than 89% of total manufacturing gross value added (GVA), posted a 9.28% year-on-year increase in GVA in FY25. The gross value of plant and machinery in the registered manufacturing sector rose 7.25%, while net value added per operating factory increased 6.59%.

Those gains did not carry through evenly to individual workers. GVA per person engaged grew 2.25% during the year, even as the number of persons engaged in the manufacturing corporate sector rose 7.57% and the number of operating factories in the segment increased 3.45%.

Employment and output cluster by industry and state

Employment is likewise concentrated in a handful of industries. Food products, textiles, basic metals, motor vehicles and wearing apparel together accounted for more than 41% of total manufacturing employment in FY25.

At the state level, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh together contributed more than 54% of the country’s manufacturing GVA, according to the survey.

Source: m.economictimes.com

Compiled from international media by the SCI.AI editorial team.

Ask SCI.AI Finished reading? Continue with SCI.AI. Explore the related policy, route, company and historical context. Continue asking
Stay ahead of supply chain shifts

One email a week: the stories that matter and new risk events — in English, free.

Prefer RSS? Articles Risk events

Rockwell finds 90% of pharma firms call digital transformation necessary
Manufacturing

Rockwell finds 90% of pharma firms call digital transformation necessary

A Rockwell Automation report released October 1 found that 90 percent of life sciences manufacturers consider digital transformation necessary, while nearly 58 percent already run smart manufacturing technology across all or part of their operations. Grand View Research projects the Pharma 4.0 market at $17.7 billion in 2026 and $61.7 billion by 2033. The source profiles five vendors — DXC Technology, Rockwell Automation, Siemens, Cognizant and Accenture — active in pharmaceutical manufacturing and process automation. Rockwell's survey also shows only 32 percent of manufacturers successfully use more than half the data they collect, and 54% reported cyberattacks in the past year.

US transport capacity shrinks 11 months as spot rates jump 47%
Manufacturing

US transport capacity shrinks 11 months as spot rates jump 47%

Transportation capacity in the US has contracted for 11 straight months, with the Logistics Managers Index's capacity reading at 38 in October, down from 54.5 a year earlier. The overall LMI rose to 70.7, while transportation prices jumped from 61.7 to 88 year over year. Spot rates are up nearly 47%, contract rates nearly 20%, and diesel sits above $6 a gallon, a 71% annual increase. October's ISM Manufacturing PMI came in at 55.5, its 10th month of expansion, with production at a five-year high of 59 and customer inventories at 41.6. Julie Van de Kamp expects capacity to stay constrained into 2027.

India’s top 10.4% factories produce 72% of manufacturing output
Manufacturing

India’s top 10.4% factories produce 72% of manufacturing output

A study in a National Statistical Office journal, using Annual Survey of Industries 2022-23 data, finds that factories employing more than 200 workers make up 10.4% of India's operational units but generate nearly 72% of manufacturing gross value added, or Rs 15.9 lakh crore of a total Rs 22 lakh crore. Micro units with up to 10 workers represent 36.3% of factories but yield 2% of output, and carry an 85% loan-to-GVA ratio versus 39% for large plants. Only 11% of the manufacturing workforce is female, and just 2.7% of factories run R&D units.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Create New Account!

Fill the forms below to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Scan to share via WeChat

Open WeChat and scan the QR code to share

QR Code

Add New Playlist